NEWSBOOKSAUTHORSPUBLISHERSBOOKSELLERS
 War Diary: Air operations in the Russo-German War, 1941-1945

 An online database
 of WORLD WAR II
 books and information
 on the Web since 1995
Quick-Finder


Enter first few characters
 Home 
 New & forthcoming 
 Books by subjects 

 Book reviews 
 Recommended reading 
 Book forum 
 Latest book feedback 

 War Diary 
 Armies 
 Nations at war 
 History 
 Trivia challenge 

 Popular resources 
 Recent views 
 Random book 
 Random subject 

 Newsletter requests 
 Sell your books 

 WWII links

 About us 
 Site guide 
 Site index 

 

    
War Diary records for Air operations in the Russo-German War, 1941-1945

See also: Books about Air operations in the Russo-German War, 1941-1945


17 June 1941
Soviet Union
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct recon flights over Zapolyarnyj

18 June 1941
Soviet Union
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct recon flights over Zapolyarnyj and are fired upon by Soviet AA guns

21 June 1941
Soviet Union
Luftwaffe pathfinder bombers begin crossing the border overnight in advance of main forces

22 June 1941
Russian Front
Operation Barbarossa: First waves of Luftwaffe bombers open assault on 31 Soviet airfields packed with parked aircraft

Operation Barbarossa: Supporting Leeb's German Army Group North, Luftflotte 1 flying from airfields in East Prussia claims hundreds of Soviet aircraft destroyed on the ground

Operation Barbarossa: Before daylight Luftflotte 2 sends small numbers of bombers to attack Soviet fighter airfields on the Army Group Center front and prevent interception of main bomber forces

Operation Barbarossa: Supporting Bock's Army Group Center, main force of Luftflotte 2 attacks Soviet airfields, claiming large numbers of Soviet aircraft destroyed on the ground

Operation Barbarossa: Luftflotte 4, supporting Rundstedt's Army Group South, hammers Soviet airfields with each aircraft flying up to seven missions

Operation Barbarossa: Luftwaffe claims destruction of 1500 Soviet aircraft on the ground and 300 in the air

Operation Barbarossa: Despite heavy losses, Soviet aircraft conduct approximately 6000 combat sorties

Gulf of Finland
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct minelaying operations off Kronstadt

Soviet vessel Luga sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Black Sea
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct minelaying operations off Sevastopol and Nikolaev

Rumania
Nine naval aircraft of the Soviet Black Sea Fleet attack Constanza

23 June 1941
Russian Front
General Kopets, commander of Soviet bomber forces, commits suicide

Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims two Soviet bombers downed

25 June 1941
Finland
Soviets attack Finnish targets including Helsinki with almost 500 aircraft, opening air offensive

26 June 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Leningrad

Rumania
Soviet aircraft suffer heavy losses during attack on Constanza to support naval operation

Soviet bombers attack Bucharest

Hungary
Kassa Incident: Aircraft of unknown origin, identified as Soviet, bomb Kassa, leading to Hungarian declaration of war

28 June 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts heavy attack on Soviet garrison of the citadel of Brest-Litovsk

29 June 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe claims over 4900 Soviet aircraft destroyed to date for loss of under 180 planes

30 June 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe ace Werner Molders shoots down five Soviet bombers

6 July 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims his 19th and 20th victories

12 July 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts first bombing attack on Moscow

13 July 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Kiev

Rumania
Soviet bombers attack Ploesti, causing considerable damage to oil facilities

19 July 1941
Arctic Ocean
Soviet destroyer Stremitelny sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet patrol vessel Shtil sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter pilot Walter Nowotny claims his first two victories, but downed in the same action and spends three days adrift in a dinghy in the Gulf of Riga

Baltic Sea
Soviet destroyer Serdity heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft and subsequently scuttled

21 July 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe attacks Moscow overnight with 195 aircraft of which seven lost, killing 130 people on the ground

22 July 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe attacks Moscow overnight with 115 bombers of which five lost

Reinhard Heydrich, serving as a Luftwaffe major flying Me109 fighters, shot down in no-man's land and evades, but no longer allowed to fly combat missions

24 July 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe attacks Moscow overnight with 100 bombers

25 July 1941
Baltic Sea
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct minelaying operations

30 July 1941
Finland
Twenty-eight aircraft from RN carrier Furious attack Petsamo at the cost of 2 planes

31 July 1941
Baltic Sea
German vessels and aircraft conduct minelaying operations

1 August 1941
Rumania
Soviet bombers attack Constanza

Baltic Sea
Luftwaffe minelaying operations near Muhu (Moon) Island in the Baltic Sea off coast of Estonia

3 August 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers conduct night attack against Moscow

4 August 1941
Baltic Sea
Luftwaffe minelaying operations

6 August 1941
Baltic Sea
Soviet destroyer Karl Marx sunk by Luftwaffe bombers

7 August 1941
Germany
Soviet Air Force sends 15 bombers to attack Berlin overnight

8 August 1941
Germany
Soviet Air Force sends 12 bombers to attack Berlin overnight

10 August 1941
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper M-1102 sunk by air attack off Lindesnes

Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts night attack against Moscow

Germany
Soviet Air Force sends 10 bombers to attack Berlin overnight, of which seven lost

11 August 1941
Germany
Soviet Air Force sends 13 bombers to attack Berlin overnight

14 August 1941
Baltic Sea
Soviet transport Sibir sunk by Luftwaffe bombers while evacuating 2500 wounded troops from Tallinn

15 August 1941
Germany
Soviet Air Force sends 15 bombers to attack Berlin overnight

18 August 1941
Germany
Soviet Air Force sends 5 bombers to attack Berlin overnight

20 August 1941
Germany
Soviet Air Force sends 9 bombers to attack Berlin overnight

25 August 1941
Baltic Sea
Two Soviet transports sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

27 August 1941
Germany
Soviet Air Force dispatches bombers to attack Koenigsberg

28 August 1941
Baltic Sea
In evacuation convoy from Tallinn, five Soviet vessels sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

29 August 1941
Baltic Sea
In evacuation convoy from Tallinn, three Soviet vessels sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft while three others severely damaged and beached

1 September 1941
Arctic Ocean
Hurricane fighters of RAF No. 81 Squadron and No. 134 Squadron fly off RN carrier Argus to base at Vaenga near Murmansk

3 September 1941
Germany
Soviet aircraft bomb Berlin overnight, killing 30 with one plane lost

8 September 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts heavy bombing of targets in Leningrad

9 September 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts heavy bombing of targets in Leningrad

10 September 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts heavy bombing of targets in Leningrad

19 September 1941
Black Sea
Soviet monitor Udarny sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

21 September 1941
Russian Front
Soviet battleship Marat sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor, but turrets remain operational

Soviet battleship October Revolution heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Soviet cruiser Kirov damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Soviet destroyer Steregushchi sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Three other destroyers, a submarine, and depot ship damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Black Sea
Soviet destroyer Frunze sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft off Odessa

Soviet gunboat Krasnaya Armeniya sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft off Odessa

22 September 1941
Black Sea
Soviet destroyer Bezuprechny damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft off Odessa

Soviet destroyer Besposhchadny heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft off Odessa

23 September 1941
Russian Front
Soviet cruiser Kirov further damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Soviet cruiser Maksim Gorki further damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Soviet submarine P-2 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Soviet flotilla leader Minsk sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

Soviet destroyer Grozyashchi damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft off Kronstadt

Soviet patrol ship and submarine damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kronstadt harbor

8 October 1941
Soviet Union
Stalin authorizes formation of three women's aviation regiments

10 October 1941
Russian Front
Soviet bombers and fighters attack Orel airfield and claim 75 Luftwaffe aircraft destroyed on the ground

13 October 1941
Russian Front
Heavy Luftwaffe attacks on Moscow and environs

14 October 1941
Black Sea
Soviet transport Gruziya damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft off Odessa

16 October 1941
Black Sea
Soviet transport Bolshevik sunk by Luftwaffe bombers

31 October 1941
Russian Front
Heavy Luftwaffe attacks on Moscow and environs

Black Sea
Soviet destroyer Bodry damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft while bombarding German ground units

2 November 1941
Black Sea
Soviet cruiser Voroshilov heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft and towed to Poti

7 November 1941
Russian Front
Repeated Luftwaffe attacks against targets in Leningrad

12 November 1941
Black Sea
Soviet cruiser Chervona Ukraina heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft and run aground

Soviet destroyer Besposhchadny heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft and towed to Poti

15 November 1941
Russian Front
Luftwaffe opens new series of raids against Moscow, continuing through 5 December

24 November 1941
Russian Front
NKVD reports that to date Luftwaffe has conducted 90 raids on Moscow with over 1500 major fires, 400 apartment buildings destroyed, and 1327 people killed on the ground

29 November 1941
Baltic Sea
Soviet vessel Oktyabr sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

5 December 1941
Russian Front
Hitler orders transfer of Fliegerkorps II from Russia to the Mediterranean

6 December 1941
Black Sea
Soviet submarine SC-204 sunk on uncertain date by uncertain cause, probably on this date by Bulgarian aircraft

4 January 1942
Black Sea
Soviet cruiser Krasny Kavkaz heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft off Tuapse

5 January 1942
Black Sea
Soviet minesweeper Vrzyvatel damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft during Evpatoria landing and runs aground

Four Soviet transports damaged by Luftwaffe attack off Feodosia

6 January 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Nogin sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Feodosia

Soviet vessel Zyryanin sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Feodosia

9 January 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims his 50th victory

Black Sea
Soviet vessel Chatyr Dag sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Feodosia

Soviet vessel Spartakovets sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Feodosia

17 January 1942
Russian Front
Field Marshal Reichenau dies while being transported by air to Germany for medical treatment

28 January 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims his 60th victory

10 February 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe organizing airlift of supplies into Demyansk pocket

12 February 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe begins airlift of supplies into Demyansk

19 February 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims his 70th victory

24 February 1942
Russian Front
Continued Luftwaffe airlift into Demyansk pocket

2 March 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Fabritsius sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

5 March 1942
Arctic Ocean
Luftwaffe FW 200 recon aircraft locates Allied convoy PQ 12

Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Moscow

19 March 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims his 80th and 81st victories

21 March 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel G. Dimitrov sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Sevastopol

23 March 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Chapaev (Soviet-built) sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

2 April 1942
Russian Front
Soviet cruiser Chervona Ukraina, already damaged and aground, destroyed by Luftwaffe aircraft

Black Sea
Soviet vessel Kujbyshev sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

3 April 1942
Russian Front
British vessel Empire Starlight sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

British vessel New Westminster City sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

Polish vessel Tobruk sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

4 April 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft attack Soviet warships at Leningrad

Soviet battleship Oktyabskaya Revolutsiya damaged at Leningrad by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet battleship Petropavlovsk damaged at Leningrad by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet cruiser Maksim Gorki damaged at Leningrad by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet cruiser Kirov damaged at Leningrad by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet destroyers Silny and Grozyashchi damaged at Leningrad by Luftwaffe aircraft

5 April 1942
Russian Front
Soviet vessel RT-61 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

9 April 1942
Russian Front
Soviet cruiser Voroshilov damaged by Luftwaffe attack on Novorossisk and Tuapse

Soviet destroyer Nezamozhnik damaged by Luftwaffe attack on Novorossisk and Tuapse

Soviet destroyer Sposobny damaged by Luftwaffe attack on Novorossisk and Tuapse

11 April 1942
Arctic Ocean
British vessel Empire Cowper sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet Union
General A.A. Novikov appointed commander of Soviet Air Force, replacing Zhigarev

Norway
German airbase at Kirkenes attacked by Soviet aircraft

13 April 1942
Arctic Ocean
British vessel Harpalion sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

14 April 1942
Soviet Union
British vessel Lancaster Castle heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk and subsequently sinks

17 April 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Svanetiya sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft with loss of over 500 men being evacuated from Sevastopol

19 April 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Joself Stalin sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

21 April 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Kalinin sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

24 April 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft attack Leningrad and further damage Soviet cruiser Kirov

25 April 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft attack Leningrad

10 May 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Chernomorets sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft with loss of 500 wounded troops being evacuated from the Crimea

11 May 1942
Black Sea
Soviet gunboat Rion and barge Anakriya sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft with loss of 400 wounded troops being evacuated from the Crimea

12 May 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims his 100th victory, but seriously wounded

Black Sea
Soviet vessel Krasny Flot sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet vessel Krasny Moryak sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet patrol cutters SKA-0411, SKA-0183, SKA-0611, SKA-0133, SKA-0811, and PK-083 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

15 May 1942
Arctic Ocean
US vessel Yaka damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

Soviet submarine SC-403 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

Soviet Union
Test flight of first Soviet rocket fighter, BI-1

25 May 1942
Arctic Ocean
Luftwaffe recon aircraft locates convoy PQ 16 en route to Soviet Union

Luftwaffe aircraft conduct two waves of attacks against convoy PQ 16, losing three planes

US vessel Carlton from convoy PQ16 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft and taken under tow

26 May 1942
Arctic Ocean
Luftwaffe aircraft unsuccessfully attack convoy PQ 16

27 May 1942
Arctic Ocean
US vessel Alamar of convoy PQ 16 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

US vessel Mormacsul of convoy PQ 16 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

US vessel City of Joliet of convoy PQ 16 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft and subsequently sinks

US vessel Alcoa Banner of convoy PQ 16 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft

British vessel Empire Lawrence of convoy PQ 16 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

British vessel Empire Purcell of convoy PQ 16 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

British vessel Lowther Castle of convoy PQ 16 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

British vessel Stari Bolshevik of convoy PQ 16 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft

British vessel Ocean Voice of convoy PQ 16 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft

British vessel Empire Baffin of convoy PQ 16 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft

Polish destroyer Garland escorting convoy PQ 16 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft

29 May 1942
Arctic Ocean
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct unsuccessful attacks against convoy PQ 16

30 May 1942
Arctic Ocean
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct unsuccessful attacks against convoy PQ 16

1 June 1942
Soviet Union
British vessel Empire Starlight sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

Soviet submarine SC-404 damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

2 June 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers begin heavy attacks on Sevastopol

3 June 1942
Russian Front
German 11th Army artillery and Luftwaffe aircraft continue bombarding Sevastopol

4 June 1942
Russian Front
German 11th Army artillery and Luftwaffe aircraft continue bombarding Sevastopol

5 June 1942
Russian Front
German 11th Army artillery and Luftwaffe aircraft continue bombarding Sevastopol

6 June 1942
Russian Front
German 11th Army artillery and Luftwaffe aircraft continue bombarding Sevastopol

7 June 1942
Russian Front
German 11th Army with strong Luftwaffe support opens assault against Soviet Coastal Army defending Sevastopol

8 June 1942
Russian Front
Soviet destroyer Sovershenny, already heavily damaged, destroyed by Luftwaffe aircraft at Sevastopol

10 June 1942
Black Sea
Soviet destroyer Svobodny sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Sevastopol

Soviet minesweeper T-413 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Sevastopol

Soviet vessel Abkhaziya sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Sevastopol

13 June 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft attack Allied shipping at Murmansk

Black Sea
Soviet vessel Gruziya sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Sevastopol

14 June 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Gruziya sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Sevastopol

Soviet minesweeper T-413 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

18 June 1942
Black Sea
Soviet flotilla leader Kharkov heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft and taken in tow

24 June 1942
Arctic Ocean
RN minesweeper Gossamer sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft in Kola Inlet

26 June 1942
Black Sea
Soviet destroyer Bezuprechny sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft off Sevastopol with loss of 320 men

Soviet submarine S-32 sunk by Axis aircraft

27 June 1942
Baltic Sea
Soviet patrol vessel MO-201 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

28 June 1942
Black Sea
Departing Sevastopol with wounded and civilian evacuees, flotilla leader Tashkent heavily damaged by air attack, taken in tow to Novorossisk

2 July 1942
Black Sea
Soviet flotilla leader Tashkent, heavily damaged by air attack on 28 June, sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Novorossisk

Soviet destroyer Bditelny sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Novorossisk

Soviet vessel Ukraina sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Novorossisk

Soviet vessel Proletaria sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Novorossisk

Soviet cruiser Komintern, two destroyers, and other warships damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft at Novorossisk

Soviet minesweeper T-404 by Luftwaffe aircraft off Sevastopol

5 July 1942
Black Sea
Soviet patrol vessel KM-0106 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

16 July 1942
Black Sea
Soviet cruiser Komintern heavily damaged and disabled by Luftwaffe aircraft at Poti

Soviet destroyer Bodry heavily damaged by Luftwaffe aircraft at Poti

20 July 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter Nowotny claims five victories, bringing his tally to 38

Norway
Soviet bombers attack German airfields in northern Norway

2 August 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter Nowotny claims seven victories, bringing his tally to 54

3 August 1942
Black Sea
Soviet cruiser Molotov heavily damaged in attack by Luftwaffe and Italian MTBs

8 August 1942
Russian Front
Soviet 16th Air Army formed under General S.I. Rudenko to defend Stalingrad sector along with 8th Air Army

9 August 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Max-Hellmuth Ostermann claims his 102nd victory, then shot down and killed by Arkadiy Sukov flying a LaGG-3 east of Lake Ilmen

12 August 1942
Black Sea
Soviet vessel Kuban sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Novorossisk

16 August 1942
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-106 sunk by Soviet aircraft

20 August 1942
Russian Front
Istvan Horthy, son of Admiral Horthy, the Hungarian regent, dies in crash of his aircraft

23 August 1942
Russian Front
More than 600 Luftwaffe aircraft attack Stalingrad, killing over 40,000 and burning down much of the city

24 August 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct another heavy attack on Stalingrad

26 August 1942
Germany
Soviet aircraft bomb Berlin overnight

27 August 1942
Finland
Soviet bombers attack Helsinki

29 August 1942
Germany
Soviet bombers attack Berlin and Koenigsberg overnight

30 August 1942
Germany
Soviet bombers attack Berlin, Danzig, Stettin, and Koenigsberg overnight

1 September 1942
Russian Front
Soviet torpedo boat Purga sunk on Lake Ladoga by Luftwaffe aircraft

2 September 1942
Poland
Soviet aircraft bomb Warsaw

3 September 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe pounds Stalingrad again

4 September 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe commits over 1000 aircraft to attacks in the Stalingrad sector

Hungary
Soviet aircraft attack Budapest

5 September 1942
Hungary
Soviet aircraft bomb Budapest

Germany
Soviet aircraft bomb Vienna

Soviet aircraft bomb Breslau

17 September 1942
Hungary
Soviet aircraft attack Budapest

22 September 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe provides strong support to German 6th Army assault

23 September 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe attacks ignite fires in oil storage tanks in Stalingrad, and burning fuel flows into the Volga

5 October 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts strong attacks against Soviet positions in Stalingrad

6 October 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts strong attacks against Soviet positions in Stalingrad

10 October 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter pilot Erich Hartmann assigned to JG 52

Black Sea
Soviet cruiser Komintern, already heavily damaged, destroyed by Luftwaffe aircraft at Chopi

Soviet vessel Lepse destroyed by Luftwaffe aircraft at Chopi

Soviet vessel Kamishi destroyed by Luftwaffe aircraft at Chopi

Soviet vessel Balaklava destroyed by Luftwaffe aircraft at Chopi

12 October 1942
Russian Front
RAF No. 455 Squadron aircraft transferred to Soviets at Vaenga on the Kola Inlet

14 October 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter pilot Erich Hartmann conducts his first combat mission, fails to score any hits, and crash lands

16 October 1942
Russian Front
With heavy air support, German 6th Army continues hammering Soviet 62nd Army in Stalingrad

22 October 1942
Ukraine
At his Vinnitsa headquarters, in recognition of diminished chance of capturing facilities intact, Hitler orders Luftwaffe to begin bombing oil storage depots at Astrakhan, Saratov, and Kamyshin

28 October 1942
Rumania
U-9 sunk by Soviet bombing attack at Constanza

4 November 1942
Arctic Ocean
Soviet vessel Dekabrist sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

5 November 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter pilot Erich Hartmann scores his first victory

23 November 1942
Russian Front
Goering promises to supply Stalingrad pocket by air with its requirement of 300 tons per day, amounting to approximately 500 tons per flying day due to poor weather conditions

25 November 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe airlift operations to sustain Stalingrad commence

Luftwaffe aircraft transport 75 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket and evacuate 330 wounded troops

26 November 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 50 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

27 November 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 28 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

28 November 1942
Russian Front
Soviet air strikes claim 29 Luftwaffe aircraft destroyed on fields in the Stalingrad pocket

Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 50 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

29 November 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 50 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

30 November 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe VIII Fliegerkorps relieved of combat functions and assigned to concentrate on providing German forces in Stalingrad with daily requirement of approximately 300 tons of supplies

Luftwaffe aircraft transport 129 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

2 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 150 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

3 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft unable to transport supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket due to severe weather conditions

4 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 140 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

7 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 362 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

8 December 1942
Arctic Ocean
Soviet patrol vessel Smerch sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft at Murmansk

Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 200 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket against strong Soviet fighter opposition

9 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft unable to transport supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket due to severe weather conditions

10 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 230 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

11 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 230 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

12 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 80 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

14 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 75 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

15 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 145 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

16 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 145 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

17 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 145 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

18 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 80 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

19 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 270 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

Black Sea
Soviet submarine Sh-212 sunk by air attack

20 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 215 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

21 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 215 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

22 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 215 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

23 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport approximately 215 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

24 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft evacuate Morozovskaya airfield as Soviet armored forces approach

Luftwaffe aircraft unable to transport supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

25 December 1942
Russian Front
Soviet 25th Tank Corps, mostly out of fuel, hit hard by Luftwaffe aircraft and unable to overrun Morozovskaya airfield

Luftwaffe aircraft evacuated from Tatsinskaya assembling at Salsk to resume supply missions to Stalingrad

Luftwaffe aircraft transport 7 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

26 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 78 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

27 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 127 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

28 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 35 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

29 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 124 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

30 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 224 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

31 December 1942
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 310 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

2 January 1943
Russian Front
Soviet air strikes claim 72 Luftwaffe aircraft destroyed on the ground at Salsk

16 January 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 13 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

18 January 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 6 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

Luftwaffe Field Marshal Erhard Milch, having arrived at Taganrog aboard his command train, takes control of airlift operations for Stalingrad

19 January 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 32 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket

24 January 1943
Arctic Ocean
Luftwaffe aircraft unsuccessfully attack convoy JW 52

29 January 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft transport 130 tons of supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket overnight

31 January 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe sends 110 transport aircraft to drop supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket overnight

1 February 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe sends 108 transport aircraft to drop supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket overnight

2 February 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe transport aircraft sent to drop supplies to German 6th Army in Stalingrad pocket overnight report no further signs of resistance

22 February 1943
Russian Front
French Normandie Squadron begins operations with Soviet Air Force on the Russian Front

27 February 1943
Soviet Union
Luftwaffe aircraft attack vessels of RN convoy JW 53 at Murmansk

28 February 1943
Soviet Union
Luftwaffe aircraft attack vessels of RN convoy JW 53 at Murmansk

5 March 1943
Arctic Ocean
RN convoy RA 53 unsuccessfully attacked by Luftwaffe aircraft

6 March 1943
Soviet Union
Luftwaffe aircraft attack vessels of RN convoy JW 53 at Murmansk

13 March 1943
Soviet Union
Luftwaffe aircraft attack vessels of RN convoy JW 53 at Murmansk

British vessel Ocean Freedom sunk at Murmansk by Luftwaffe aircraft

14 April 1943
Germany
Soviet aircraft attack Koenigsberg

Soviet aircraft attack Danzig

20 April 1943
Germany
Soviet bombers attack Tilsit in East Prussia

29 April 1943
Russian Front
Soviet 4th Air Army supports 56th Army attacks with almost 500 aircraft

6 May 1943
Russian Front
Heavy Soviet air attacks around Novgorod, Bryansk, and Orel

7 May 1943
Russian Front
Heavy Soviet air attacks around Novgorod, Bryansk, and Orel

8 May 1943
Russian Front
Soviet air forces conduct attacks against Luftwaffe airfields in Kursk sector

14 May 1943
Arctic Ocean
Soviet submarine M-122 sunk sometime after this date by Luftwaffe aircraft

19 May 1943
Black Sea
Kriegsmarine ferries F-308 and F-367 sunk by Soviet aircraft while supplying troops in the Kuban

22 May 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe attacks Kursk with 170 bombers

Black Sea
Soviet patrol cutter SKA-041 sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

25 May 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter pilot Erich Hartmann shoots down an La-5, collides with another aircraft, and crash lands

30 May 1943
Black Sea
Kriegsmarine ferry F-332 sunk by Soviet aircraft while supplying troops in the Kuban

1 June 1943
Russian Front
Heavy air operations over the Kuban

2 June 1943
Russian Front
Heavy air action over Kursk sector

Heavy air operations over the Kuban

3 June 1943
Russian Front
Soviet air forces conduct major attack against Orel

Luftwaffe bombers attack Kursk

4 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe strategic bombing raid against tank factories in Gorki

5 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet tank factory in Gorki

Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter Nowotny records his 100th victory

6 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet tank factory in Gorki

7 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet tank factory in Gorki

8 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet tank factory in Gorki

Soviet air forces conduct major attacks against Luftwaffe airfields in the Kursk sector

9 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe attacks Yaroslavl with 102 bombers

Soviet air forces conduct heavy bombing attacks against Luftwaffe airfields in Kursk sector

10 June 1943
Russian Front
Soviet air force conducts heavy bombing attacks against airfields in Kursk sector

12 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet oil refineries at Saratov

13 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet oil refineries at Saratov

14 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet oil refineries at Saratov

15 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe bombers attack Soviet oil refineries at Saratov

20 June 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe attacks Yaroslavl with 88 bombers

5 July 1943
Russian Front
Operation Citadel: Soviet bombers attack five Luftwaffe airfields around Kharkov, but cause little damage as interceptors claim 120 victories

Operation Citadel: Overall Soviet losses amount to 260 aircraft in the Kursk sector on this date

6 July 1943
Russian Front
Operation Citadel: Soviet 16th Air Army attacks German 9th Army with more than 400 aircraft

7 July 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Hartmann claims seven victories over the Kursk sector

19 July 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe aircraft conduct major tank-busting operations in the Orel sector

Black Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-33 sunk by Soviet aircraft at Yalta

24 July 1943
Arctic Ocean
Allied convoy BK13 attacked by Luftwaffe aircraft

19 August 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Hartmann claims two victories but his aircraft is damaged by debris and crashes behind Soviet lines where he is captured before escaping and returning to duty

29 August 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Guenther Rall scores his 200th victory

8 September 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter Nowotny records his 200th victory

11 September 1943
Black Sea
Kriegsmarine S-boat S-46 sunk by Soviet aircraft

14 September 1943
Arctic Ocean
Soviet aircraft attack a German convoy off Vardo, but suffer heavy losses to Luftwaffe fighters

23 September 1943
Black Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-30 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Kerch

6 October 1943
Black Sea
Soviet destroyer Besposhchadny sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet destroyer Sposobny sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

Soviet flotilla leader Kharkov sunk by Luftwaffe aircraft

14 October 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter Nowotny records his 250th victory

16 October 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe conducts heavy attacks against Soviet bridgeheads on the Dnieper

1 November 1943
Baltic Sea
German vessel Marienburg sunk by Soviet aircraft

4 November 1943
Baltic Sea
Five Kriegsmarine minesweepers damaged by Soviet aircraft

15 November 1943
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Walter Nowotny claims his final victories on the Russian Front, reaching a total of 255

6 February 1944
Finland
Helsinki attacked by 200 Soviet aircraft

11 February 1944
Norway
Soviet bombers unsuccessfully attack Kriegsmarine battleship Tirpitz at Altafjord

14 February 1944
Norway
Two Norwegian vessels sunk by Soviet bombers at Hammerfest

20 February 1944
Finland
Helsinki attacked by 600 Soviet aircraft, causing major fires

2 March 1944
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Hartmann reaches score of 202 victories

17 March 1944
Arctic Ocean
Soviet aircraft unsuccessfully attack German convoy off northern Norway

23 March 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine patrol boat V-6109 sunk by Soviet aircraft

10 April 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper M-459 sunk by Soviet aircraft

11 April 1944
Black Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-204 sunk by Soviet aircraft

16 April 1944
Russian Front
Soviet aircraft bomb Galatz in Rumania

18 April 1944
Black Sea
Rumanian vessel Alba Julia sunk by Soviet aircraft

22 April 1944
Black Sea
Rumanian vessel Ossag sunk by Soviet aircraft

27 April 1944
Russian Front
Soviet aircraft bomb Lvov in Poland overnight

8 May 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-1701 sunk by Soviet aircraft

11 May 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine vessel V-6113 sunk by Soviet aircraft

13 May 1944
Norway
Soviet aircraft attack German shipping at Kirkenes

14 May 1944
Norway
Soviet aircraft attack German shipping at Kirkenes

19 May 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper M-3121 sunk by Soviet aircraft

21 May 1944
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Hartmann downs two P-51s over Rumania, first of his victories over USAAF fighters

25 May 1944
Arctic Ocean
German vessel Solviken sunk by Soviet aircraft

20 June 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine gun ferry AF-32 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine mine transport Otter sunk by Soviet aircraft

Three Kriegsmarine minesweepers damaged by Soviet aircraft

21 June 1944
Russian Front
Operation Frantic: Following attack on Ruhland, US 8th Air Force bombers and fighters land at bases at Poltava and Mirgorod

Operation Frantic: Luftwaffe attacks US 8th Air Force bombers at Poltava with 75 aircraft overnight, destroying 47 B-17 bomberss on the ground and severely damaging almost all of the remainder

Gulf of Finland
Kriegsmarine minesweeper M-538 heavily damaged by Soviet aircraft and subsequently written off

22 June 1944
Arctic Ocean
Soviet aircraft attack German convoy off Vardo and damage Kriegsmarine gun ferry AF-39

Russian Front
Soviet aircraft conduct strong support of Soviet assault against German 3rd Panzer Army

Operation Frantic: Following devastating Luftwaffe attacks against Poltava, remaining US 8th Air Force bombers and fighters evacuate to safer bases farther east

Luftwaffe again attacks US 8th Air Force bases overnight, but all aircraft have been evacuated to the east

27 June 1944
Arctic Ocean
Soviet aircraft attack German shipping at Kirkenes

28 June 1944
Arctic Ocean
Soviet aircraft attack German shipping at Kirkenes

German vessel Herta sunk by Soviet aircraft at Kirkenes

German vessel Florianopolis sunk by Soviet aircraft at Kirkenes

25 July 1944
Russian Front
Operation Frantic: Flying from and returning to bases in the Soviet Union, 67 US 15th Air Force fighters attack German airfield at Mielec, Poland

26 July 1944
Rumania
Operation Frantic: Flying from bases in the Soviet Union, US 15th Air Force fighters attack Bucharest and Ploesti, returning to bases in Italy

4 August 1944
Poland
First Luftwaffe attacks against Polish Home Army positions in Warsaw

Allied Balkan Air Force sends 14 Polish and British bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with five aircraft lost

5 August 1944
Poland
German forces of Gruppe Bach, supported by the Luftwaffe, begin first major attacks against Polish Home Army in Warsaw, setting extensive fires in the Wola district

7 August 1944
Poland
RAF Polish Special Duties Flight of Allied Balkan Air Force, flying from Italy, attempts to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight

8 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 3 Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight

9 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 4 Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army outside Warsaw overnight

12 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 11 Polish and British bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight

13 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 28 Polish, British, and South African bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with two aircraft lost

14 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 26 Polish, British, and South African bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with eight aircraft lost

15 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 7 Polish and British bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army outside Warsaw overnight

16 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 18 Polish, British, and South African bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army ouside Warsaw overnight, with eight aircraft lost

17 August 1944
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Hartmann claims his 274th victory, making him the highest scoring German pilot

Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends four Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army ouside Warsaw overnight

Norway
Soviet aircraft attack German shipping at Kirkenes, destroying two vessels

19 August 1944
Black Sea
Kriegsmarine S-boat S-26 sunk by Soviet air attack

Kriegsmarine S-boat S-40 sunk by Soviet air attack

20 August 1944
Arctic Ocean
German recon aircraft locate Allied convoy and warships

Black Sea
More than 140 Soviet aircraft attack Constanta harbor

U-9 sunk by Soviet aircraft at Constanta

Kriegsmarine S-boats S-42, S-52, and S-131 sunk by Soviet aircraft at Constanta

Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-37, Rumanian torpedo boat Naluca, and other smaller vessels sunk by Soviet aircraft at Constanta

Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends four Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with one aircraft lost

21 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends four Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army outside Warsaw overnight

23 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends three Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army ouside Warsaw overnight

Rumania
Luftwaffe aircraft bomb Bucharest

24 August 1944
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Hartmann claims eleven aircraft downed, bringing his total to 301 victories, and resulting in orders to stop combat flying

Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends six Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army outside Warsaw overnight

Rumania
Luftwaffe aircraft bomb Bucharest

25 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends seven Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army outside Warsaw overnight

26 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends five Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with three aircraft lost

27 August 1944
Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends four Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with two aircraft lost

1 September 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper M-3144 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends seven Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with four aircraft lost

10 September 1944
Russian Front
Soviet aircraft reappear over Warsaw sector, driving off the Luftwaffe

Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends 20 Polish, British, and South African bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with five aircraft lost

12 September 1944
Norway
Soviet aircraft attack Vardo, Kiberg, and Kongsfjord, sinking Kriegsmarine ASW vessel UJ-1224

13 September 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine minesweeper M-5603 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends two Polish bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight, with one aircraft lost

Soviet aircraft begin dropping supplies to Home Army in Warsaw overnight

14 September 1944
Poland
Soviet aircraft now making nightly supply drops to Home Army in Warsaw

16 September 1944
Norway
German vessel Wolsum sunk by Soviet aircraft at Kirkenes

17 September 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine torpedo boat TA-18 sunk by Soviet aircraft

20 September 1944
Arctic Ocean
German vessel Friesenland damaged by Soviet aircraft and beached

21 September 1944
Arctic Ocean
Soviet submarine SC-402 mistakenly sunk by Soviet aircraft

Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper M-3153 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine auxiliary minesweeper M-3155 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Poland
Allied Balkan Air Force sends five British bombers from Italian bases to drop supplies to Home Army outside Warsaw overnight

24 September 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-5502 sunk by Allied aircraft

25 September 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-6101 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine patrol vessels V-6105 and F-752 damaged by Soviet aircraft and run aground

28 September 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine gun ferry AF-25 sunk by Soviet aircraft

14 October 1944
Arctic Ocean
German repair ship Sudmeer sunk by Soviet aircraft

16 October 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-301 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Vardo

Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-6707 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Kirkenes

17 October 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-6107 sunk by Soviet aircraft in Varangerfjord

21 October 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine gun ferries AF-6 and AF-57 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Kirkenes

Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-151 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Vardo

23 October 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-6311 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Syltefjord

24 October 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-6111 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Korsfjord

25 October 1944
Arctic Ocean
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-250 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Bassfjord

Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper M-3117 sunk by Soviet aircraft

31 October 1944
Baltic Sea
German troop transport Bremerhaven sunk by Soviet aircraft

7 November 1944
Yugoslavia
US 15th Air Force P-38 fighters mistakenly strafe Soviet column, killing a lieutenant general and five other men, and Yak fighters intercept, with two P-38s and three Yaks downed

11 November 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-1802 sunk by Soviet aircraft

16 November 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine gun ferry AF-22 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine gun ferry AF-26 sunk by Soviet aircraft

19 November 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine gun ferry AF-18 sunk by Soviet aircraft

7 December 1944
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-1606 sunk by aircraft

14 December 1944
Russian Front
German vessel Erika Schunemann sunk by Soviet air attack at Libau (Liepaja)

German vessel Minna Cords sunk by Soviet air attack at Libau (Liepaja)

German vessel Inka sunk by Soviet air attack at Libau (Liepaja)

24 January 1945
Baltic Sea
U-763 sunk at Koenigsberg by Soviet air attack

29 January 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Borbek sunk by Soviet submarine SC-303 and aircraft

Germany
U-763 heavily damaged by Soviet aircraft at Koenigsberg and scuttled

5 February 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Polaris sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine gun carrier SAT-15 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine ASW vessel UJ-307 sunk by Soviet aircraft

8 February 1945
Russian Front
Luftwaffe Colonel Hans-Ulrich Rudel seriously wounded and subsequently has his right leg amputated

23 February 1945
Arctic Ocean
US vessel Henry Bacon, straggling from convoy RA 64, sunk by Luftwaffe bombers

9 March 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Meteor sunk by Soviet aircraft

German vessel Jersbek sunk by Soviet aircraft

11 March 1945
Baltic Sea
Soviet aircraft claim sinking of German vessel Borbek (but see also 9 March)

12 March 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Gerrit Fritzen sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

Kriegsmarine minesweeper M-3137 sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

Kriegsmarine sub chaser UJ-303 sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

18 March 1945
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-227 sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

German vessel Orion sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

Germany
With USAAF and Soviet aircraft operating in close proximity, Soviet fighters mistakenly shoot down a US P-51

22 March 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Frankfurt sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

25 March 1945
Russian Front
Luftwaffe Colonel Hans-Ulrich Rudel, with his leg newly amputated, returns to combat operations

26 March 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Bille sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

German vessel Weser sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

German vessel Sassnitz sunk by Soviet aircraft overnight

Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-145 sunk by Soviet aircraft overnight

Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-260 sunk by Soviet aircraft overnight

2 April 1945
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine minesweeper R-256 sunk by Allied aircraft

7 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Flensburg sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations sometime after this date

German vessel Wiegand sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations sometime after this date

German vessel Karlsruhe sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations sometime after this date

Kriegsmarine vessel R-69 sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations sometime after this date

8 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Franken sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

German vessel Hans Albrecht Wedel sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

Kriegsmarine sub chaser UJ-301 sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

German vessel Mendoza sunk by air attack between this date and 14 April

German vessel Vale sunk by air attack between this date and 14 April

German vessel Weserstein sunk by air attack between this date and 14 April

9 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Albert Jensen sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

11 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Moltkefels sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

German vessel Posen sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

Kriegsmarine sub chaser UJ-1102 sunk by Soviet aircraft during evacuation operations

Kriegsmarine training vessel TS-10 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine sub chaser UJ-1102 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine minesweeper M-376 sunk by Soviet aircraft off Hela

16 April 1945
Russian Front
German vessel Boelcke sunk by Soviet aircraft at Hela

18 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Drache sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine gun carrier SAT-5 sunk by Soviet aircraft

19 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Altengamme sunk by Soviet aircraft

20 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Koenigsberg sunk by Soviet aircraft

Kriegsmarine vessel V-215 sunk by Soviet aircraft

24 April 1945
Baltic Sea
German vessel Huelva sunk by Soviet aircraft

25 April 1945
Russian Front
Approximately 900 aircraft of Soviet 16th Air Army attack Berlin in the afternoon

Approximately 600 aircraft of Soviet 16th Air Army attack Berlin in the evening

26 April 1945
Russian Front
More than 560 bombers of Soviet 18th Air Army attack Berlin

1 May 1945
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine gun ferry SAT-16 sunk by Allied aircraft

Kriegsmarine patrol vessel V-2001 sunk by Allied aircraft

4 May 1945
Baltic Sea
Kriegsmarine torpedo boat T-36 sunk by Soviet aircraft

Germany
German vessel Hektor (ex raider Orion) sunk by Soviet aircraft at Swinemunde

8 May 1945
Russian Front
Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Hartmann, having resumed combat flying in the waning weeks of the war, scores his final victory, number 352

Baltic Sea
Soviet aircraft attack German-occupied Danish island of Bornholm



War Diary records on file for this subject: 515 

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

We don't buy, stock, publish, or sell books or anything else.
NEWS     BOOKS     AUTHORS     PUBLISHERS     SELF-PUBLISHERS     BOOKSELLERS.
 Stone & Stone
 bstone@sonic.net
Copyright © 1995-2014 Bill Stone 
20:21 on 19 December 2014